Defendant has moved for summary . Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." ( Id. Additional copies of the agreement were provided and the agreement was read to the membership. On its face, section 17 does not create a cause of action for damages. Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act A. at 30.) See Stelling v.