Yet a prosecutor's words may, indeed sometimes must, elicit an emotional response from the jury. Here, the State was not making an impermissibly inflammatory statement; rather, the prosecutor was previewing what Rayne herself would soon explain. Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). See Colon v. State , 191 So. , 675 F. 3d 1277, 1292 (11th Cir.